BLUE SKY FOLK FESTIVAL 2019 SCHEDULE
Click on the schedule or scroll down for our schedule of performances, jams and workshops. We’ve added a Contra Dance track this year!
Don’t forget to check out the evening concert with headliner Madison Violet, indie folk duo from Toronto.
Auditorium Stage
(Daytime concerts; Matt Watroba, emcee)
Noon – 12:45pm Kate Kooser & Matt Harmon
1pm – 1:45pm Woodpeckers, Bob Yocum
2pm – 2:45pm Family Dog, Don Landies
3pm – 3:45pm Thorne Musica, with Paul Kovac & Carrie King
4pm – 4:45pm Hal Walker and Friends
Acoustic Stage (Lobby)
1pm – 1:20pm Matt & Kim Watroba
1:25pm – 1:45pm Jim Volk
2pm – 2:20pm Kate Kooser
2:25pm – 2:45pm Scott & Tyler Franklin
3pm – 3:20pm David Mayfield
3:25pm – 3:45pm Bob Sandham
4pm – 4:20pm Matt Harmon
4:25pm – 4:45pm Bob & Lenora Yocum
Contra Dance Room
Noon – 12:45pm Contra Dancing Made Easy, Bill O’Connor
1pm – 1:45pm Contra Dance, Kenny Wilson
2pm – 2:45pm Basic Folk Waltz, Bill O’Connor & Carol Kopp
3pm – 3:45pm Contra Dance (no walk-throughs), Carol Kopp
4pm – 4:45pm Contra Dance – Fun and Fantastical, Carol Kopp
Guitar Room
Noon – 12:45pm Beginning Guitar for Scared Adults & Curious Kids/Teens (music students encouraged), Scott Franklin
1pm – 1:45pm Finger Picking for Those Who Only Strum, Bob Sandham
2pm – 2:45pm How to Play/Accompany as the 2nd Guitar, Bob Sandham
3pm – 3:45pm Traditional & Modern Finger Style, Jim Volk
4pm – 4:45pm Practical Open Tuning (it’s easier than you think), Jim Volk
Ukulele Room
Noon – 12:45pm Ukulele for All, Sheela Das
1pm – 1:45pm Strum Your Way to the Top! Mark Laskey
2pm – 2:45pm Finger Picking on the ‘Ukulele, Mark Laskey
3pm – 3:45pm Blue Uke Special, Mark Laskey
4pm – 4:45pm Youth Jam Ages 13 and up, Sheela Das
Banjo Room
Noon – 12:45pm The History of the Banjo, Doug Unger (held at his booth)
1pm – 1:45pm Claw Hammer Banjo from Scratch (for all beginners), Mark Olitsky
2pm – 2:45pm Drop Thumb Palooza for Claw Hammer Banjo, Doug Unger & Paul Kovac
3pm – 3:45pm Finer Details of Claw Hammer Banjo, Mark Olitsky
4pm – 4:45pm Old Time Banjo Jam, Claw Hammer and Three Finger, Mark Olitsky, Paul Kovac, & David Mayfield
Vocal Room
Noon – 12:45pm Community Sing, Matt Watroba
1pm – 1:45pm Vocal Health for Folk Singers, Kate Kooser
2pm – 2:45pm Creative Word Play in Song Writing, Matt Harmon
3pm – 3:45pm Song Writing, Scott Franklin
4pm – 4:45pm Song Writing, Charlie Mosbrook
Jams
Noon – 1:45pm Old-Time Jam, Mark Laskey
1pm – 1:45pm Old-Time Slow Jam, Ken Roby
2pm – 2:45pm Bluegrass Slow Jam, David Mayfield
3pm – 3:45pm Western Swing Jam, Bob Yocum, Woodpeckers
4pm – 4:45pm Old-Time Jam, Don Landies, Family Dog
4pm – 4:45pm (Banjo Room) Old-Time Banjo Jam, Claw Hammer & Three Finger, Mark Olitsky, Paul Kovac & David Mayfield
4pm – 4:45pm (Ukulele Room) Youth Jam Ages 13 and up, Sheela Das
Kids Tent
1pm – 1:20pm Funny Songs, Some Participatory, Scott Franklin
2pm – 2:20pm Music That Fits in Your Pocket: Make Your Own Musical Instrument with Hal, Hal Walker
3pm – 3:20pm Music That Fits in Your Pocket: Cool Music Tricks, Hal Walker
4pm – 4:20pm More Funny Songs, Some Participatory, Scott Franklin